FREE Sign upLogin
Preeti Sinha

How can I stay in the United States for EB-5 if my J-1 visa will expire?

I am in the United States on a J-1 visa which will expire in 10 weeks. I filed my I-526 four months ago for a direct EB-5 investment. What should I do after my J-1 expires - can I remain in the United States? If not, should I change my status to an F-1 visa before my J-1 expires so I can stay here? Or should I return to my home country and apply for an F-1 visa to come back to the United States? Would this option have any negative effect on my EB-5 approval?

Answers

Fredrick  Voigtmann
May 26, 2015 11:45 AM  Fredrick Voigtmann

Your pending I-526 petition does not allow you to remain int he U.S., nor does it grant any U.S. immigration benefit. In order to remain lawfully in the U.S. in an authorized period of stay, you will need to change your status to another nonimmigrant category. Otherwise, you should return home and wait for the approval of your I-526 petition. This should not affect your I-526 processing. Be prepared to document that you are not subject to the two-year home residence requirement of INA 212(e).

Mark Ivener
December 10, 2015 06:04 PM  Mark Ivener

You will have to leave the U.S. unless your I-526 is approved and you file for adjustment (I-485) before your J-1 expires.

A. Olusanjo Omoniyi
July 26, 2016 10:53 PM  A. Olusanjo Omoniyi

You will have to leave upon expiration of J-1 visa, the pending I-526 petition is not a visa. Also, the general rule lately to change from one non-immigrant visa like J-1 to F-1 requires that you have to return to your home country to pick up the F-1 visa. Also, be on notice that the F-1 visa may not be granted if you are required to return to home country for 2 years which is common to most J-1 holders unless you seek and obtain an exemption to the requirement.

Marko Issever
October 04, 2017 02:03 PM  Marko Issever

Among the choices you cited the most realistic one is for you to go back to your home country and wait for the approval of your I-526 application there. Be careful to demonstrate that you are not subject to the typically two year home residence requirement though.

Gregory Finkelson
June 27, 2018 04:07 PM  Gregory Finkelson

You need to be transferred to another visa and it also depends on the country of your citizenship. You can come to have a consultation with our law firm ACS, and we can suggest you the solutions.

Back

Subscribe for News


Securities Disclaimer

This website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to sell shares or securities. Any such offer or solicitation will be made only by means of an investment's confidential Offering Memorandum and in accordance with the terms of all applicable securities and other laws. This website does not constitute or form part of, and should not be construed as, any offer for sale or subscription of, or any invitation to offer to buy or subscribe for, any securities, nor should it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied on in any connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever. EB5Projects.com LLC and its affiliates expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any direct or consequential loss or damage of any kind whatsoever arising directly or indirectly from: (i) reliance on any information contained in the website, (ii) any error, omission or inaccuracy in any such information or (iii) any action resulting therefrom.