FREE Sign upLogin
EB-5 Visa Common Questions - English + Vietnamese

EB-5 Visa Common Questions - English + Vietnamese

1.    Can all of the invested funds be a gift?

Yes, the person who gives the money needs to show how he/she obtained it. They need to prove source of funds.

1. Tất cả các quỹ đầu tư có thể xuất phát từ một món quà không?

Có, nhưng người đầu tư cần phải cho biết họ đã nhận được tiền như thế nào. Họ cần chứng minh nguồn quỹ.

2.    How are EB-5 funds usually returned after I-829 approval?

It depends on the project, and some projects’ funds return after 6 months or later. Some project may not be returned at all. You can invest in your own project also, and will be able to control 100% of your funds.

2. Quỹ EB-5 thường được trả lại như thế nào sau khi I-829 phê duyệt?

Nó phụ thuộc vào dự án và một số quỹ của dự án sẽ trở lại sau 6 tháng hoặc muộn hơn. Một số dự án có thể không được trả lại vốn. Tuy nhiên, nhà đầu tư cũng có thể đầu tư vào dự án của riêng mình và sẽ có thể kiểm soát 100% số tiền của họ.

3.    How can I stay in the United States for EB-5 if my J-1 visa will expire?

You need to be transferred to another visa and it also depends on the country of your citizenship and the terms of your J-1 visa. You can come to have a consultation with ACS, and we can suggest you the solutions.

3. Làm thế nào tôi có thể ở lại Hoa Kỳ trong khi chờ đợi EB-5 được phê duyệt nếu visa J-1 của tôi sẽ hết hạn?

Bạn cần phải được chuyển sang visa khác và nó cũng phụ thuộc vào quốc tịch của bạn và các điều khoản của visa J-1 của bạn. Bạn có thể đến để được tư vấn với ACS và chúng tôi có thể đề xuất cho bạn các giải pháp phù hợp nhất.

4.    How can someone without an employment history apply for EB-5?

EB-5 visa does not require any employment history or any educational background.

4. Làm thế nào mà một người không có lịch sử việc làm có thể nộp đơn cho EB-5?

Thị thực EB-5 không yêu cầu bất kỳ lịch sử việc làm hay bất kỳ trình độ học vấn nào.

5. How much time it takes to process I-526 Petition?

It depends on the country of citizenship. You can have a consultation with ACS and we will give you more details about the process.

5. Mất bao lâu để xử lý Đơn I-526?

Nó phụ thuộc vào quốc tịch của người nộp đơn. Nhà đầu tư có thể tham khảo ý kiến với ACS và chúng tôi sẽ cung cấp cho bạn thêm chi tiết về quy trình này.

6.    I’ve heard about foreign immigration brokers/agents. How is ACS different from foreign finders?

You do not need a foreign broker/ finder / agent. ACS is a licensed in the USA Immigration Law Firm. You just need to contact us directly and we can help you.

6. Tôi có nghe nói về các công ty môi giới / đại lý nhập cư nước ngoài. ACS khác với công ty đó như thế nào?

Bạn không cần một nhà môi giới / công cụ tìm / môi giới nước ngoài. ACS được cấp phép tại Công ty Luật Di Trú Hoa Kỳ. Bạn chỉ cần liên hệ trực tiếp với chúng tôi và chúng tôi có thể giúp bạn.

7.    Is an investment in a regional center guaranteed?

All the investments for EB-5 visa are not guaranteed. Investments in a regional center is usually risky. Therefore, we suggest you have a consultation with immigration attorney to determine the best and more secure investments.

7. Đầu tư vào một trung tâm khu vực có được đảm bảo hoàn vốn không?

Tất cả các khoản đầu tư cho thị thực EB-5 đều không được bảo đảm hoàn vốn hoặc có lời. Đầu tư vào một trung tâm khu vực thường rủi ro. Do đó, chúng tôi khuyên bạn nên tham vấn với luật sư di trú để xác định các khoản đầu tư tốt nhất và an toàn hơn.

8.    Should I have the same attorney for all EB-5 applications?

Not necessary by preferably.

8. Tôi có nên có cùng một luật sư cho tất cả các đơn EB-5 không?

Không cần thiết nhưng khuyến khích.

9.    What happen if a conditional permanent resident leaves the U.S. for six months?

There are several options that you can do. First of all, you need to show you have a tight with the United States which could be real estate, house or any kind of business. Secondly, if you plan to be absent in the United States, you need to ask your attorney to help you obtain reentry permit which will allow you to travel for 6 months or more but not more than 1 year. Also, you need to provide the reasons why you are absent. For example, you have to take care of your family member or your business. Overall, you need to consult with your immigration attorney first, before you leave - just to make sure you will be able to come back.

9. Điều gì xảy ra nếu một thường trú nhân có điều kiện rời Hoa Kỳ hơn sáu tháng?

Có một số lựa chọn mà bạn có thể làm. Trước hết, bạn cần phải cho thấy một sự chặt chẽ giữa bản thân mình với Hoa Kỳ, có thể là bất động sản, nhà cửa hay bất kỳ loại hình kinh doanh nào. Thứ hai, nếu bạn có kế hoạch vắng mặt tại Hoa Kỳ, bạn cần phải yêu cầu luật sư giúp bạn có được giấy phép reentry mà cho phép bạn đi du lịch cho 6 tháng hoặc nhiều hơn, nhưng tuyệt đối không quá 1 năm. Ngoài ra, bạn cần phải cung cấp lý do tại sao bạn vắng mặt. Ví dụ: bạn phải chăm sóc thành viên gia đình hoặc doanh nghiệp của mình. Nhìn chung, bạn cần tham khảo ý kiến của các luật sư di trú trước khi rời đi - chỉ để đảm bảo bạn có thể quay lại Hoa Kỳ một cách hợp pháp.

10. What happens if the necessary jobs are not created?

You will be disqualified. You have to make sure that at least 10 new jobs were created to follow EB-5 visa requirements. Eventually, you will have 2.5 – 3 years after filing your I-526 to create these 10 jobs.

10. Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu các việc làm cần thiết không được tạo ra?

Bạn sẽ không đủ yêu cầu cho thị thực. Bạn phải đảm bảo rằng có ít nhất 10 việc làm mới được tạo ra để tuân thủ các yêu cầu về thị thực EB-5. Bạn sẽ có 2,5 - 3 năm sau khi nộp đơn I-526 để tạo 10 công việc này.

11. When is it possible to apply for U.S. citizenship?

You can apply for U.S. citizenship when you have your green card. In order to be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship, you have to live in U.S. at least 30 months during the last 5 years.

11. Khi nào thì có thể nộp đơn xin nhập quốc tịch Hoa Kỳ?

Bạn có thể đăng ký quốc tịch Hoa Kỳ khi bạn có thẻ xanh của mình. Để đủ điều kiện đăng ký quốc tịch Hoa Kỳ, bạn phải sống ở Hoa Kỳ ít nhất 30 tháng trong vòng 5 năm.

12. What must be proved in order to obtain removal of conditions on permanent residence?

You have to prove that you invested at least $500K and created at least ten new jobs. Those are the most important requirements.

12. Điều gì phải được chứng minh để có được loại bỏ các điều kiện về thường trú?

Bạn phải chứng minh rằng bạn đã đầu tư ít nhất $ 500K và tạo ra ít nhất 10 công việc mới. Đó là những yêu cầu quan trọng nhất.

13. What is the I-829 approval rate for the EB-5 program?

It depends on many factors; we recommend you have a consultation with our immigration attorney for more accurate answer.

13. Tỉ lệ được chấp thuận I-829 cho chương trình EB-5 là gì?

Nó phụ thuộc vào nhiều yếu tố; chúng tôi khuyên bạn nên tham vấn với luật sư di trú của chúng tôi để có câu trả lời chính xác hơn.

14. What are EB-5 fees?

You may have to consider several payments. First payment is your investment, which is $500K now but may increase in the future. The second one is immigration attorney fee and government fees. The third one is Regional Center fee. However, you can totally invest the money in your own project without going to Regional Center or anybody’s project. In that case, you can take all control of your money.

14. Lệ phí EB-5 là bao nhiêu?

Bạn có thể phải xem xét một số khoản thanh toán. Thanh toán đầu tiên là khoản đầu tư của bạn, hiện là 500 nghìn đô la nhưng có thể tăng trong tương lai. Thứ hai là phí luật sư di trú và lệ phí của chính phủ. Thứ ba là phí Trung tâm khu vực. Tuy nhiên, bạn hoàn toàn có thể đầu tư tiền vào dự án của riêng mình mà không cần đến Trung tâm khu vực hoặc dự án của bất kỳ ai. Trong trường hợp đó, bạn có thể kiểm soát số tiền của mình.

Our Immigration Attorneys have over 100 years of combined experience and expertise. We are available to review your situation and advise you on the best and right way to handle your specific situation and secure the best outcome for you and your family.

As always, we welcome your input and discussions about immigration on our LinkedIn group, Business and Immigration News & Views https://www.linkedin.com/groups/8140530

Dr. Gregory Finkelson’s book, Moving Your Family to America – A Simple Guide to Business and Investment Immigration is now available on Amazon. Click on the link to order your copy now: www.Biz-Visa-USA.com.

You may contact us directly at www.Business-Visa-USA.comwww.Business-Visa-USA.cnwww.Business-Visa-USA.hk or www.Business-Visa-USA.ru.

###

Meta Description: Understanding the processing times for the EB-5 Investment Immigration Visa program can be confusing to even the most astute individuals. Before the entire process can be correctly understood, one must first understand the beginning of the process. That is, the time it takes to process the I-526 Form

Keywords: USCIS, EB-5, I-526, investor immigration visa


Subscribe for News

Site Digest


Securities Disclaimer

This website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to sell shares or securities. Any such offer or solicitation will be made only by means of an investment's confidential Offering Memorandum and in accordance with the terms of all applicable securities and other laws. This website does not constitute or form part of, and should not be construed as, any offer for sale or subscription of, or any invitation to offer to buy or subscribe for, any securities, nor should it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied on in any connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever. EB5Projects.com LLC and its affiliates expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any direct or consequential loss or damage of any kind whatsoever arising directly or indirectly from: (i) reliance on any information contained in the website, (ii) any error, omission or inaccuracy in any such information or (iii) any action resulting therefrom.